EHS Player Database


EHS Team Hitting    EHS Team Pitching    EHS Player Database    EHS Honors

El Dorado High School Baseball Varsity Honors (1969-2013)

All-League AVL ('72-'04) AVCTL ('05-Present)
NameYearHonor
Rick Scott 19721st Team Third Baseman
Chris Martinez 19731st Team Pitcher
Rob Moore 19731st Team Outfielder
Dale Ball 19732nd Team First Baseman
Dan Lawrence 19732nd Team Outfielder
Rob Moore 19732nd Team Utility
Steve Gillies 1973Honorable Mention Third Baseman
Dan Cook 19741st Team Outfielder
Steve Gillies 19741st Team First Baseman
Randy Parker 19742nd Team Pitcher
Randy Parker 19751st Team Utility
Dan Cook 19752nd Team Shortstop
Brad Ives 1975Honorable Mention Outfielder
Craig Wile 1975Honorable Mention Catcher
Dan Cook 19761st Team Shortstop
Charles Silver 19761st Team First Baseman
Dane Whiteside 19761st Team Designated Hitter
Steve Andrews 19762nd Team Utility
Joel Chambers 19762nd Team Pitcher
Rick Smith 19762nd Team Outfielder
Curtis Taylor 19762nd Team Pitcher
Steve Knaap 1976Honorable Mention Pitcher
Dan Ball 19771st Team Utility
Eddie Garcia 19771st Team Outfielder
Chuck Hess 19771st Team Designated Hitter
Russel Sander 19771st Team Pitcher
Dennis Whiteside 19772nd Team First Baseman
Eddie Fagg 19781st Team Outfielder
David Frazier 19781st Team First Baseman
Raymond Lara 19781st Team Second Baseman
Vincent Lara 19781st Team Pitcher
Chuck Hess 19782nd Team Designated Hitter
Kevin Pritchard 19782nd Team Outfielder
Calvin Andrews 19791st Team Utility
Eddie Fagg 19791st Team Outfielder
Jerry Haskell 19791st Team Designated Hitter
Raymond Lara 19791st Team Second Baseman
Vincent Lara 19791st Team Pitcher
Kurt Weigel 19791st Team First Baseman
Mark Carter 19792nd Team Pitcher
Vernon Orndorff 19792nd Team Shortstop
Dane Whiteside 19792nd Team Catcher
Calvin Andrews 19801st Team Outfielder
Vincent Lara 19801st Team Pitcher
Mike Balzer 19802nd Team Utility
Vernon Orndorff 19802nd Team Shortstop
John Scanlon 19811st Team Pitcher
Eddie Ketley 19812nd Team Utility
Derek White 19812nd Team Third Baseman
Doug White 19812nd Team Catcher
Steve Gahagan 19821st Team Shortstop
Kyle Orndorff 19821st Team Pitcher
Mike Hooten 19822nd Team Outfielder
Doug White 19822nd Team Catcher
Vern Brungardt 19831st Team Shortstop
Steve Gahagan 19831st Team Outfielder
Mike Hooten 19831st Team First Baseman
Tim Kaufman 19832nd Team DesignatedHitter
Bob Macy 19851st Team Outfielder
Preston Bailey 19852nd Team Pitcher
Bob McCoy 19852nd Team Third Baseman
Paul Ralston 19852nd Team Catcher
David Striegel 19852nd Team Shortstop
Paul Ralston 19861st Team Catcher
Preston Bailey 1986Honorable Mention Pitcher
Eric Way 1986Honorable Mention First Baseman
Brad Macy 19871st Team Utility
Mike Ward 19872nd Team Outfielder
Justin Lucas 19881st Team First Baseman
Brian Morrow 19881st Team Outfielder
David Havel 19882nd Team Outfielder
Brad Macy 19882nd Team Shortstop
Brad Macy 19891st Team Catcher
Brian Morrow 19891st Team Outfielder
Kirk Jilg 19892nd Team First Baseman
Ron Toedman 19892nd Team Third Baseman
David Havel 1989Honorable Mention Outfielder
Scott Mann 19901st Team Outfielder
Jeremy Shipman 19901st Team Pitcher
Justin Dunn 19902nd Team Utility
Kirk Jilg 1990Honorable Mention First Baseman
Darrin Morrison 1990Honorable Mention Shortstop
Jeremy Shipman 1991Most Valuable Player
Kirk Jilg 19911st Team First Baseman
Jeremy Shipman 19911st Team Pitcher
Jeff Stewart 19911st Team Second Baseman
Scott Mann 19912nd Team Outfielder
Darrin Morrison 19912nd Team Utility
Eric Barrier 1991Honorable Mention Catcher
Justin Dunn 1991Honorable Mention Third Baseman
Justin Baker 19921st Team Shortstop
Todd Hinnenkamp 19921st Team Pitcher
Scott Mann 19921st Team Outfielder
Mark McLaren 19921st Team Utility
Brad Seusy 19921st Team Outfielder
John Vaught 19921st Team Pitcher
Eric Vann 19922nd Team Outfielder
Shea Fowler 1992Honorable Mention Second Baseman
Eric Vann 19931st Team Outfielder
Robby Lane 19932nd Team First Baseman
Mark McLaren 19932nd Team Pitcher
Brian McLaren 1993Honorable Mention Catcher
Eric Vann 19941st Team Outfielder
Scott Alfaro 19942nd Team Outfielder
Gabe Hutson 19942nd Team Designated Hitter
Travis Doile 1994Honorable Mention Shortstop
Robby Lane 1994Honorable Mention Utility
Brian McLaren 1994Honorable Mention Catcher
Gabe Hutson 19951st Team Outfielder
Brian McLaren 19951st Team Utility
Clint Merrick 19951st Team Pitcher
Chris Smith 19951st Team Second Baseman
Brandon Knowles 1995Honorable Mention Designated Hitter
Barrett Long 1995Honorable Mention Pitcher
Gabe Hutson 19961st Team Outfielder
Barrett Long 19962nd Team Pitcher
Justin McClure 1996Honorable Mention First Baseman
Jason Patty 1996Honorable Mention Shortstop
Jason Patty 19971st Team Utility
Kai Fowler 19972nd Team Second Baseman
Nick Pasley 19972nd Team Designated Hitter
Cody Sowder 19972nd Team Pitcher
Josh Hall 1997Honorable Mention Outfielder
Kai Fowler 19982nd Team Second Baseman
Matt Lynch 19982nd Team Outfielder
Nick Pasley 19982nd Team Third Baseman
Jay Althouse 19991st Team Designated Hitter
Josh Hall 19992nd Team Outfielder
Chris Morgan 19992nd Team Pitcher
Aaron Senters 19992nd Team Shortstop
Jason Patty 1999Honorable Mention Third Baseman
Brock Poe 1999Honorable Mention First Baseman
Jay Althouse 20001st Team Outfielder
Jason Patty 20001st Team Outfielder
Brian Rickard 2000Honorable Mention Third Baseman
Brandon Taylor 2000Honorable Mention Outfielder
Kyle Starkel 20012nd Team Third Baseman
Kyle Starkel 20022nd Team Outfielder
Brad Demo 2002Honorable Mention Second Baseman
Oliver Perkins 2002Honorable Mention Third Baseman
Brad Demo 20031st Team Second Baseman
Oliver Perkins 20032nd Team Utility
Nick Greene 2003Honorable Mention Pitcher
Jason Cogan 20041st Team First Baseman
Nick Greene 20041st Team Outfielder
Roger Nightengale 2004Honorable Mention Second Baseman
Kyle Starkel 2004Honorable Mention Utility
Braden Walter 2004Honorable Mention Pitcher
Josh Dotson 20051st Team Third Baseman
Curtis Downing 20051st Team Outfielder
Zach Fleener 20052nd Team Utility
Roger Nightengale 20052nd Team Shortstop
Jake Currier 2005Honorable Mention First Baseman
Josh Cogan 20061st Team Catcher
Jake Currier 20061st Team Pitcher
Paul Kilgore 20061st Team First Baseman
Nathan Lampson 20061st Team Utility
Jake Currier 20062nd Team Outfielder
Zach Fleener 20062nd Team Outfielder
Evan Hearn 20062nd Team Designated Hitter
Josh Dotson 2006Honorable Mention Pitcher
Josh Dotson 2006Honorable Mention Third Baseman
Roger Nightengale 2006Honorable Mention Shortstop
Eric Green 2006Honorable Mention Outfielder
Tyler Barnes 20071st Team Pitcher
Jake Currier 20071st Team Outfielder
Josh Dotson 20071st Team Shortstop
Tyler Banion 20072nd Team Third Baseman
Evan Hearn 2007Honorable Mention First Baseman
Josh Dotson 2007Honorable Mention Pitcher
Christian Locke 2007Honorable Mention Utility
Steven Shaver 2007Honorable Mention Outfielder
Chris Smith 2007Honorable Mention Second Baseman
Tyler Banion 20081st Team Pitcher
Tyler Banion 20081st Team Third Baseman
Josh Dotson 20081st Team Shortstop
Tyler Barnes 20082nd Team Pitcher
Josh Dotson 20082nd Team Pitcher
Christian Locke 20082nd Team Outfielder
Steven Shaver 20082nd Team Outfielder
Chris Smith 20082nd Team Second Baseman
Tyler Barnes 2008Honorable Mention Utility
Baylor Parker 2008Honorable Mention Catcher
Tyler Barnes 20091st Team Outfielder
Chris Smith 20091st Team Outfielder
Tyler Banion 20092nd Team Third Baseman
Baylor Parker 20092nd Team Catcher
Tyler Patty 2009Honorable Mention First Baseman
Mark McNown 20101st Team Pitcher
Tyler Patty 20101st Team Utility
Christian Locke 20102nd Team Catcher
Levi Parker 20102nd Team Shortstop
Andrew Cope 2010Honorable Mention Outfielder
Stuart Kelley 2010Honorable Mention Third Baseman
Tyler Patty 20111st Team Pitcher
Tyler Patty 20111st Team First Baseman
Aaron Riffel 20111st Team Outfielder
Jared Erpelding 20112nd Team Outfielder
Levi Parker 20112nd Team Shortstop
Nick Payne 2011Honorable Mention Second Baseman
Zach Turner 2011Honorable Mention Utility
All-State
NameYearHonor
Brian Morrow 1989Gatorade Player of the Year
Jeremy Shipman 1990All-State 2nd Team Pitcher
Justin Dunn 1990All-State Honorable Mention Third Baseman
Scott Mann 1990All-State Honorable Mention Outfielder
Darrin Morrison 1990All-State Honorable Mention Pitcher
Eric Barrier 1991All-State Honorable Mention Catcher
Kirk Jilg 1991All-State 1st Team First Baseman
Scott Mann 1991All-State 1st Team Outfielder
Darrin Morrison 1991All-State 2nd Team Pitcher
Jeremy Shipman 1991All-State 1st Team Pitcher
Todd Hinnenkamp 1992All-State 1st Team Pitcher
Scott Mann 1992All-State Honorable Mention Outfielder
Brad Seusy 1992All-State Honorable Mention Outfielder
Gabe Hutson 1995All-State 2nd Team Outfielder
Clint Merrick 1995All-State 2nd Team Pitcher
Jason Patty 1997All-State Honorable Mention Designated Hitter
Jason Cogan 2004All-State 1st Team First Baseman
Jake Currier 2006All-State 2nd Team Outfielder
Roger Nightengale 2006All-State 2nd Team Shortstop
Jake Currier 2007All-State 2nd Team Outfielder
Tyler Barnes 2009All-State 1st Team Utility

Honored by Position

First Baseman Second Baseman Third Baseman
Dale Ball
Steve Gillies
Charles Silver
Dennis Whiteside
David Frazier
Kurt Weigel
Mike Hooten
Eric Way
Justin Lucas
Kirk Jilg
Robby Lane
Justin McClure
Brock Poe
Jason Cogan
Jake Currier
Paul Kilgore
Evan Hearn
Tyler Patty
Raymond Lara
Jeff Stewart
Shea Fowler
Chris Smith
Kai Fowler
Brad Demo
Roger Nightengale
Chris Smith
Nick Payne
Rick Scott
Steve Gillies
Derek White
Bob McCoy
Ron Toedman
Justin Dunn
Nick Pasley
Jason Patty
Brian Rickard
Kyle Starkel
Oliver Perkins
Josh Dotson
Tyler Banion
Stuart Kelley
Shortstop Catcher Utility
Dan Cook
Vernon Orndorff
Steve Gahagan
Vern Brungardt
David Striegel
Brad Macy
Darrin Morrison
Justin Baker
Travis Doile
Jason Patty
Aaron Senters
Roger Nightengale
Josh Dotson
Levi Parker
Craig Wile
Dane Whiteside
Doug White
Paul Ralston
Brad Macy
Eric Barrier
Brian McLaren
Josh Cogan
Baylor Parker
Christian Locke
Dane Whiteside
Chuck Hess
Jerry Haskell
Tim Kaufman
Gabe Hutson
Brandon Knowles
Jason Patty
Nick Pasley
Jay Althouse
Evan Hearn
Designated Hitter Pitcher Outfielder
Dane Whiteside
Chuck Hess
Jerry Haskell
Tim Kaufman
Gabe Hutson
Brandon Knowles
Jason Patty
Nick Pasley
Jay Althouse
Evan Hearn
Chris Martinez
Randy Parker
Joel Chambers
Curtis Taylor
Steve Knaap
Russel Sander
Vincent Lara
Mark Carter
John Scanlon
Kyle Orndorff
Preston Bailey
Jeremy Shipman
Darrin Morrison
Todd Hinnenkamp
John Vaught
Mark McLaren
Clint Merrick
Barrett Long
Cody Sowder
Chris Morgan
Nick Greene
Braden Walter
Jake Currier
Tyler Barnes
Josh Dotson
Tyler Banion
Mark McNown
Tyler Patty
Rob Moore
Dan Lawrence
Dan Cook
Brad Ives
Rick Smith
Eddie Garcia
Kevin Pritchard
Eddie Fagg
Calvin Andrews
Mike Hooten
Steve Gahagan
Bob Macy
Mike Ward
Brian Morrow
David Havel
Scott Mann
Brad Seusy
Eric Vann
Scott Alfaro
Gabe Hutson
Matt Lynch
Josh Hall
Jason Patty
Brandon Taylor
Jay Althouse
Kyle Starkel
Nick Greene
Curtis Downing
Zach Fleener
Jake Currier
Eric Green
Steven Shaver
Christian Locke
Chris Smith
Tyler Barnes
Andrew Cope
Aaron Riffel
Jared Erpelding

About

The Baseball Hall of Fame is open by appointment by calling Sam Leben at 316-321-2357, El Dorado Parks Department at 316-322-4975 or El Dorado Recreation Department at 316-321-9100.

Location

El Dorado Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum
210 N. Griffith
El Dorado, KS 67042
contact@eldoradobaseballhof.org

United States